Thursday, March 30, 2023
[…] • Initiating hiring actions to enhance investigatory capacity by adding nine additional staff in key functions.
  • Publishing the Fact Finding 29 Final Report; and,
  • Maintaining an Office of Consumer Affairs and Dispute Resolution Services and enhancing its capabilities.

Demurrage and Detention Billing Practices

FMC has been vocal about demurrage and detention practices followed by shipping lines and issued new guidance about how the FMC will assess the reasonableness of detention and demurrage regulations and practices of ocean carriers and marine terminal operators (MTOs) under 46 U.S.C. 41102(c)..

The final rule, “Docket No. 19-05, Interpretive Rule on Demurrage and Detention under the Shipping Act”, became effective from the 18th of May 2020..